Oprah Winfrey

Follow
Oprah Winfrey

Born

1/29/1954, Kosciusko, Mississippi, USA

Birth Name

Orpah Gail Winfrey

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Oprah
  • The cast of The Sound of Music is reunit...
  • Inspired by Mad Men, Oprah goes retro on...
7.4
User Rating
270 votes

Biography

EDIT

Orpah Gail Winfrey was born on January 29, 1954. She was named "Orpah" after the Biblical character in the Book of Ruth but after her family couldn't pronounce it, they "r" and "p" were switched. She was born in Kosciusko, Mississippi to unmarried teenage parents. Her mother, Vernita…more

Credits