Orlando Bloom

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/13/1977 , Canterbury, Kent, England

Birth Name

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom

Gender

Male

Biography:

Orlando skyrocketed to fame playing Legolas the elf in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy. He has also had major roles in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl," "Troy," "The Calcium Kid," and his first lead role in "Kingdom of Heaven." He also starred in the disappointing box office flop "Elizabethtown" with Kirsten Dunst.

Orlando was born in Canterbury, Kent to South African Jewish lawyer Harry Bloom and Sonia J. Copeland In his teens, Orlando discovered that his biological father was not Harry Bloom, but rather family friend Colin Stone. Orlando attended Saint Edmund's School in Canterbury, but struggled due to his dyslexia. In 1993, he moved to London and joined the National Youth Theatre, spending two seasons there and earning a scholarship to train at the British American Drama Academy. He had a few television roles and made his film debut in "Wilde," opposite Stephen Fry, before entering the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London. In 1998, he broke his back in a three story fall, and it was briefly feared that he would never walk again. However, he made a complete recovery and walked out of the hospital twelve days later. He had metal plates inserted into his backbone to support it, which have since been removed, except for one screw. He regularly performs yoga and pilates to strengthen his back.

Orlando has said that he uses the philosophies of Nichiren Buddhism. He and on/off again girlfriend, actress Kate Bosworth are currently split up.
  • © 2007 HBO Networks
More
Less