Oscar Gutierrez Gonzales

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/11/1974 , San Diego, California, USA

Birth Name

scar Gutiérrez Rubio

Gender

Male

Biography:

No other cruiserweight in the world carries the kind of reputation that Rey Mysterio does. A phenomenon who has competed all over the world, he is one of the very few competitors in sports-entertainment history who can claim to have literally changed the game.

His innovative high-flying maneuvers and lightning-fast style helped open the doors to lighter weight wrestlers over the course of the 1990s. Originally a star in Mexico, he has taken his trade everywhere from Japan to ECW to WCW. Now, finally, he has made his way to WWE, once again wearing the mask that helped make him a legend.

The cruiserweight division looks to be heating up more than ever before, thanks to the man whose name translates as "Mystery King". When all is said and done, his name could be placed among the all-time greats
More
Less