Ossie Davis

Follow
Ossie Davis

Born

12/18/1917, Cogdell, Georgia, USA

Died

2/4/2005

Birth Name

Raiford Chatman Davis

Gender

Male
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT

Tall, dignified veteran character player of the American stage and screen with a career spanning nearly half a century. With his wife and frequent collaborator, actor Ruby Dee, Davis was a staple of black theater. Both are longstanding political activists who were highly visible during the height of…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Ossie Davis yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW