Ozzie Nelson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/20/1906 , Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Died

6/3/1975

Birth Name

Oswald George Nelson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in 1906, Ozzie Nelson first came to prominence in the entertainment world as a popular band leader in the 1930s. Often considered one of the primary examples of the television "father," Nelson and his wife Harriet (and later, their children) starred on The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet on radio and television for over twenty years.

Aside from his fame as a TV star, Ozzie Nelson also produced, wrote, and directed many episodes of his own series as well as other television shows and movies.