Ozzie Newsome

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/16/1956 , Muscle Shoals, Alabama

Birth Name

Ozzie Newsome, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Newsome played tight end for 13 years for the Cleveland Browns. Newsome has been elected to both the NFL and College Hall's of Fame. Newsome went on to work in the front office for the Baltimore Ravens. In 2002 Newsome he became the first ever African-American general manager in the NFL, a position he still holds today.