Pam Dawber

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/18/1951 , Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Pamela Dawber

Gender

Female

Biography:

Actress Pam Dawber's career began to take off when a friend who was going to New York suggested that Pam accompany her and bring along her modeling portfolio to show various New York modeling agents. Pam had done some modeling in Detroit where she was attending Oakland Community College. One of the top modeling agencies in New York signed Pam to an exclusive contract, and she was soon being seen in magazine advertisements and on TV commercials. She began studying voice and acting. A leading role in a production of 'Sweet Adeline' led to her getting an audition for a staring role in a new TV series called "Tabitha". Unfortunatly she did not get the role, but did get a role in the Robert Altman film A Wedding in 1978. It wasn't too long before she signed on for the female lead in Mork and Mindy, also starring Robin Williams. After Mork and Mindy went off the air in 1982 she began working on TV movies and some theatrical work. In 1986 she starred in the popular TV series "My Sister Sam". The following year she married actor Mark Harmon followed by the birth of their first son, Sean Thomas Harmon in 1988. That same year "My Sister Sam was canceled. Not long after tragedy struck Pam as her co-star and good friend Rebecca Schaffer was shot dead at her apartment by an obsessed fan. Pam was soon back to work. She starred in many TV movies and in 1992 starred alongside John Ritter in Stay Tuned. That same year she and husband Mark welcomed a second son, Ty Christian Harmon. In 1997 she starred in the TV series "Life..and Stuff" but, it never got off the ground and was soon canceled. She continued her TV movie work until 1999 and is now the spokesperson for "eyeQ" a product that is supposed to help increase your reading speed 2-10 times. Pam has since left the lime light to stay home with her family and continues to be active with Big Brothers and Big Sisters of America.
More
Less