Pam Tillis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Plant City, Fla.

Birth Name

Pamela Yvonne Tillis

Gender

Female

Biography:

Pam Tillis was born Pamela Yvonne Tillis on July 24, 1957 in Plant City, Florida, USA. Her father is country music legend Mel Tillis. She has three sisters and one brother. In 1978, she married Rick Mason and has a son named Ben who was born in 1979. They divorced a few years later. In 1983, she got her start in the singing business and released an album called Above and Beyond the Doll of Cutey under the record label Warner Bros. Records. In 1989, she became an actress while continuing to sing. In 1991, she released her album called Put Yourself In My Place which features songs like "Maybe It Was Memphis", and "Don't Tell Me What To Do", in that year, she also married Bob DiPiero before they divorced 7 years later in 1998. As time went on, she released other albums and songs. In 1993, she landed a small role in the NBC show L.A. Law. In 1998, she landed the role of Kate Matthews in a two-part crossover of Promised Land and Diagnosis Murder on CBS. In 2011, she starred with Jennifer Aniston in the film movie The Goree Girls.