Parker Posey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/8/1968 , Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Birth Name

Parker Christian Posey

Gender

Female

Biography:

TIME magazine dubbed her "The Indie Queen," and few actresses have worked as often...or received so many critical accolades...as Parker Posey. In her ten years as an actress, she has made more than thirty films, ranging from such independent classics as "Dazed and Confused," "Party Girl," and "The House of Yes," to big budget fare like "You've Got Mail," "Scream 3" and "Josie & the P-u-s-s-ycats." She's also a member of Christopher Guest's stock company, playing prominent parts in his cult hits, "Waiting for Guffman" and "Best in Show." Born in Baltimore and moving to Laurel, Mississippi as a child, she attended college at the prestigious State University of New York (where she roomed with ER's Sherry Stringfield), but dropped out just three weeks shy of graduation in order to accept her first professional gig, a role on the soap opera "As the World Turns." Although she primarily works in films, Posey has had several memorable turns on TV, from a recurring role in "Tales of the City" mini-series to guest voicing on "The Simpsons" and "Futurama," and playing a recurring character on "Will & Grace."