Parker Stevenson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/4/1952 , Philadelphia, PA

Birth Name

Richard Stevenson Parker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Parker, the son of a Broadway actress and an investment advisor, began his acting career as a summer job. He landed the role of Frank Hardy in ABC's "The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries" when he was 24, and, along with costar Shaun Cassidy, became overnight stars.

After the series was canceled in 1979, Parker went on to starring roles in feature films and television, as well as producing and directing.