Pat Boone

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1934 , Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Birth Name

Charles Eugene Patrick Boone

Gender

Male

Biography:

American pop singer of the 1950's and early 1960's. He was second only to Elvis Presley in popularity and record sales in the 1950's. Chevy sponsored his own show for three years called Pat Boone's Chevy Showroom. With his record contract and television contract, motion pictures wasn't far behind and Pat had only minor successes on the big screen. A new show The Pat Boone Show a daytime venture allowed him to sing religious songs and interview guests. Pat appeared in over 100 television programs.