Pat Buttram

Follow
Pat Buttram

Born

6/19/1915, Addison, Alabama, USA

Died

1/8/1994

Birth Name

Maxwell Emmett Buttram

Gender

Male
8.9
User Rating
14 votes

Biography

EDIT
The son of a circuit-riding Methodist preacher in rural Alabama, Pat Buttram became one of America's best-known comic entertainers. Pat left Alabama a month before his 18th birthday to attend the 1933 Chicago World's Fair. An announcer from radio station WLS was on hand to interview members of…more

Credits