Pat McCormick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/30/1927 , Lakewood, Ohio USA

Died

7/29/2005

Birth Name

Arley D. McCormick

Gender

Male

Biography:

Starting out as a gag writer, he soon found success doing stand-up which lead to a variety of television programs from sitcoms to talk shows, game shows and twenty-two motion pictures. Receiving two Emmy nominations one for his writing on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson and the other for Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back Special. Most people will remember him from Smokey and the Bandit as Big Enos Burdette.