Patricia Barry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/16/1921 , Davenport, Iowa, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Patricia White

Gender

Female

Biography:

Patricia Barry, born on November 16, 1921, in Davenport, Iowa, started her show business career on stage after graduating from Stephens College. Barry made her way to Hollywood in 1946, starring in a series of unaccredited roles in feature films. Her work led to the actresses landing a small part in the 1947 crime drama, The Man I Love. Barry continued working in film until making her television debut in 1950 on the TV drama, The Life of Vincent Van Gogh during The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse hour. The actress continued working mostly in TV throughout the rest of her career. She was a regular cast member on the daytime dramas Guiding Light and All My Children. She appeared in the TV prime-time shows, The Girl from U.N.C.L.E., Ironside, Gunsmoke, Charlie's Angels and Simon & Simon. Barry made a brief motion picture comeback in the 1989 film, Sea of Love, opposite Al Pacino. She soon returned to TV making her last appearance on the mini-series, Providence.