Patricia Hearst

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/20/1954 , San Mateo, California

Birth Name

Patricia Campbell Hearst

Gender

Female

Biography:

Granddaughter of publishing tycoon William Randolph Hearst who became notorious in her own right when she was kidnapped by a group of extremist radicals and later appeared to join them when she was present during the robbery of a San Francisco bank. Hearst was convicted of taking part in this bank robbery and sentenced to prison but her sentence was later commuted. After her release from prison, Hearst tried to live as normal a life as was possible considering her situation. She married her bodyguard, had two daughters, and has carried on a part-time career as an actress.