Patty McCormack

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/21/1945 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Patricia Ellen Russo

Gender

Female

Biography:

Patty was a model by age 4, and a TV performer at age seven when she played Ingeborg in the TV series called Mama from 1953-1957.

Patty played the part of the murderous little brat Rhoda Penmark in the 1954 production of The Bad Seed and then reprised her role in the 1956 movie of the same name. The movie role brought her into national prominence, and so her career remained steady over the years, later being relegated to starring as troubled teenagers in movies of the late 50's and early 60's.

Patricia briefly starred in her own series called Peck's Bad Girl (1959). The show was not well received and lasted less than one season. Peck's Bad Girl aired on CBS from May 5, 1959 to August 4, 1959, and then was rebroadcast from June 28, 1960 to September 20, 1960.

During the 1960's, Patricia was supposed to have also sung with a few rock bands, but I have not found any more details about this. It would be interesting to hear some of her singing, and to know what bands she sang with.

She next co-starred in the TV Series The Best of Everything (1970) which also lasted one season. From there, she briefly made a few appearances in the sitcom The Ropers (1979-80.) In 1984, Patricia appeared in an episode of the TV series Remington Steele called 'Second Base Steele.'

In 1988, she returned to movies after a long absence. In 1988, she starred as a mother in the movie Saturday the 14th Strikes Back and in the late 1990's, appearing on two movies, Mommy (1995) and Mommy II: Mommy's Day (1997.)

More
Less