Patricia Routledge

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/17/1929 , Birkenhead, Cheshire, England UK

Birth Name

Katherine Patricia Routledge

Gender

Female

Biography:

Daughter of Catherine and Isaac Routledge. Her father was a haberdasher, and during WWII, the family lived weeks at a time living in the basement of her father's shop. She attended Birkenhead High School, where she sang in the choir and ran the Sunday School. She studied English at Liverpool University, and after graduation worked without pay at the Liverpool Playhouse. She was asked to join the company, and later studied at Old Vic Theatre School in Bristol. She then moved to London where she built an impressive stage career over the next several years, also appearing on Broadway in 1966 - 1968. Patricia has worked in TV since the early 1950s, most recently in Keeping Up Appearances. She has also recorded an album, Presenting Patricia Routledge, and worked in film and radio. She has never married or had children, has said that she will not retire, and lives in Kensington and Surrey when not working.