Patrick Bauchau

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/6/1938 , Brussels, Belgium

Birth Name

Patrick Nicolas Jean Sixte Ghislain Bauchau

Gender

Male

Biography:

Patrick was born in Brussels, Belgium and raised in Belgium, Switzerland and England. He is a graduate of Oxford University, where he studied modern languages (he speaks French, English, Spanish, Italian and German).

Patrick's career began with an internship under French New Wave director Eric Rohmer. His first starring role was in Rohmer's "La Collectionneuse" in 1967. He took a break from acting during the 70's. During this time he took various jobs, including building furniture and creating a series of stuff animal pillows for Salvadore Dali. By the early 80's he had returned to acting, starring in Wim Wenders' "The State of Things," which won the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival in 1982.

Patrick has worked steadily in television and films since that time, working in both the Americas and Europe. In the U.S. he's currently best-known for his role of Sydney on the series "The Pretender." Recent film appearances include "The Cell," "Jackpot," "Secretary" and "Panic Room."

Patrick will play Professor Lodz in the new HBO series, "Carnivale," due to debut in 2003. He also continues to work in films, recently having completed a Chinese film entitled "CEO." He also just signed on to "Shade" with Sylvester Stallone, Melanie Griffith and Gabriel Byrne.

Patrick's hobbies and interests include yoga, art, reading, music and working in his garden. His birthday is December 6th.
More
Less