Patrick Fugit

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/27/1982 , Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Birth Name

Patrick Raymond Fugit

Gender

Male

Biography:

Patrick Fugit is an American actor who is best known for his work as the young rock journalist William Miller in Almost Famous (2001). Born on October 27, 1982, Fugit began acting at a young age. He made his first onscreen appearance on the television show Promised Land and followed that up with a guest role on Touched By an Angel. His first major role was in Cameron Crowe's Almost Famous. Playing a part based on Crowe's own experience as a young rock journalist for Rolling Stone Magazine, Fugit won numerous critical accolades and the film itself is thought of as one of the best of the decade. He followed that role up with an appearance in White Oleander (2002) with Michelle Pheiffer and Renee Zellewegger. In 2004, Fugit appeared with Macauley Culkin and Mandy Moore in the religious comedy Saved! He reunited with Cameron Crowe for the family comedy We Bought a Zoo in 2011.



More
Less