Patti LaBelle

Follow
Patti LaBelle

Born

5/24/1944, Philadelphia, PA

Birth Name

Patricia Louise Holt

Gender

Female
8.4
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
Patti was born in Philadelphia and grew up singing in gospel choirs. In 1960, she teamed with a friend to form her first singing group--The Ordettes. The group added some members and changed its name. With this group, The Blue Belles, Patti scored several Billboard top 20 hits.…more

Credits