Patti LaBelle

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/24/1944 , Philadelphia, PA

Birth Name

Patricia Louise Holt

Gender

Female

Biography:

Patti was born in Philadelphia and grew up singing in gospel choirs. In 1960, she teamed with a friend to form her first singing group--The Ordettes. The group added some members and changed its name. With this group, The Blue Belles, Patti scored several Billboard top 20 hits. Through the '60's and '70's the group underwent numerous changes and incarnations. By 1975, Patti was ready to embark on a solo career.

In the late '70's and early '80's, Patti began adding acting credits to her resumee (including a Broadway play). Throughout the '80's and '90's, Patti continued her solo career (scoring more hits) and continued to appear on film and TV.
  • © 2007 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2007 NBC Universal, Inc.
More
Less