Patti Page

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/8/1927 , Claremore, Oklahoma, USA

Birth Name

Clara Ann Fowler

Gender

Female

Biography:

Patti Page was born Clara Ann Fowler in Oklahoma in 1927. She began her professional singing career at KTUL: a Tulsa, Oklahoma, radio station. Since the radio program was sponsored by Page Milk, she adopted the moniker Patti Page, and it stuck.

Patti toured the U.S. in the late 1940s with Jimmy Joy, and notably sang with the Benny Goodman band in Chicago. In 1950, Patti recorded "With My Eyes Wide Open I'm Dreaming" her first platinum-selling record. In 1951, her rendition of "The Tennessee Waltz" became the biggest hit of her career. It was #1 on the Billboard charts and stayed there for 30 weeks; over the years it would sell 10 million copies.

Patti was the best-selling female vocalist of the 1950s, and was wildly popular all through the 1960s. Patti got national exposure on TV shows, appearing on such top-rated television programs as The Dean Martin Show. In 1968, Patti recorded what some consider her signature song: "Have a Little Faith and Love Will Come to You."

Patti continued to thrill fans for decades. In 1999, Patti received a Grammy for her "Live at Carnegie Hall" album, a compilation from her 50th Anniversary Concert. Patti has millions of fans, and we can live by the words of her famous song: "Beyond the clouds the sky is always blue / Have a little faith and love will come to you."

*********
More
Less