Paul Anthony Stewart

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/23/1970 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Paul Anthony Tomaccio

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul, who was born in Philadelphia and raised in nearby Wayne, Pennsylvania, made his Broadway debut as Christian in Cyrano. He is best known to daytime audiences for his portrayal of Casey Bowman on Loving.

Paul knew at a young age that he wanted to be a performer; as a result, he has appeared in school and community plays since kindergarten. The summer before his senior year at Radnor High School, Paul attended an acting program at Northwestern University, which convinced him to pursue the profession. After graduation, he headed for Princeton University, where he studied dramatic literature and drama, and minored in theater. His starring roles in Princeton productions include Cloud Nine, The Day Room, Cymbeline, Bent and Fanshen. During the summer months, he starred in numerous summer stock and regional plays, such Children of Eden, How it was Done in Odessa, Dancing With Miracles, Hair and The Most Happy Fella.

Immediately after graduation, Paul headed for New York where he quickly landed roles in White Water and Risorgimento. His other New York theater credits include Children of Eden, Until Day Breaks, Playing with Fire and Rivalry of Dolls.

In December, 1990, Paul earned his first film credit in Woody Allen's film, Shadows and Fog. As "Student #1," Paul appeared in scenes opposite Jodie Foster, Lily Tomlin and John Cusack. He later starred in the independent feature, Somewhere in the City.

Paul's television credits include a lead role in CBS's The Inheritance and guest-starring roles in The Hunger, Dream On and First Time Out.

A member of a close-knit family, Paul has two brothers. In his time away from the show, Paul enjoys biking and reading. He considers singing to be "a secondary sport." His birthdate is February 23.