Paul Fix

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/13/1901 , Dobbs Ferry, New York, USA

Birth Name

Peter Paul Fix

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul Fix began acting in small theater troupes and stock companies. He made his first mark in Hollywood working in silent films during the mid-1920's. By the late '20's he was appearing in early talkies and began specializing in Westerns. In all, he appeared in well-over 300 films, including 26 with fellow John Ford alumnus, John Wayne. In fact, in both Angel and the Badman (1947) and The Sons of Katie Elder (1965), Fix played lawmen remarkably similar to his best-known role - that of Marshal Michah Torrance on The Rifleman.

More
Less