Paul Giamatti

Follow
Paul Giamatti

Born

6/6/1967, New Haven, Connecticut

Birth Name

Paul Edward Valentine Giamatti

Gender

Male
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
37 votes

Biography

EDIT
Paul Giamatti is the son of A. Bartlett Giamatti, the youngest president of Yale University and later, the 7th Commissioner of Major League Baseball. His mother, Toni Smith, was a teacher at Hopkins School. Before his career took off, he attended Choate Rosemary Hall (a boarding school), was…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Paul has been nominated for two SAG Awards. In 2006, he won Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Cinderella Man. In 2005, he was nominated for both Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture and Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role for Sideways. He won for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture.

    • In 2008, Paul won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for his role in John Adams.

    • Paul is a fan of Jack Lemmon.

    • His father was the former commissioner of major league baseball who famously banned Pete Rose from the game and passed away eight days later of a heart attack.

    • Paul is a die-hard Red Sox fan

    • He was nominated for a Golden Globe for Sideways (but did not win), and was nominated for an Oscar.

    • He owns a production company called Touchy Feely Productions

    • Giamatti has a brother, Marcus, who is also an actor.

    • He is most often confused in public as Rob Schneider. When he guest hosted for Saturday Night Live, he had a sketch reflecting this.

    • Paul was nominated for a Golden Globe in 2006 in the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture, for his role in the movie "Cinderella Man".

    • His father was of Italian-American descent while his mother was Irish-American

    • He has been married to Elizabeth Cohen since 1997 and they have a son, Samuel, born in 2001 whom he refers to as "Bubba"

    • He is 5'8-1/2" (1.74 m).

  • Quotes

    • Paul: I want to be a villain with steel hands or something. I want to be the crazy world domination obsessed villain. I would love to be a Bond villain.

    • Paul: A lot of the time in that whole idea of chemistry, a lot of the time you walk in and it just happens. I tend to think that if you have two good enough actors, they come ready and you can create the chemistry.

    • Paul: I'm not the happiest man in the world and I have my own problems and things like that, but they never have to mesh with what I have to do as a part.

    • Paul: (about Russell Crowe) I loved working with him and had more fun working with him than anybody I think I have ever worked with. I play his trainer, so everything I did was with him and I kind of loved him, even though there was a lot about him that I can't even begin to understand and he's a dangerously complicated guy!

    • Paul: In a weird way, I like to find the quirkiness in ordinary things. I like to find what is ordinary in quirky people.

    • Paul: You are absolutely free to describe me as a turtle or something.

    • Paul: (about Jazz music) I like it. I'm completely sort of self-educated in a very superficial way about it. I do enjoy it. It's really a sort of a I-don't-know-much-about-it-but-I-know-what-I-like kind of thing.

    • Paul: I try to avoid people as much as possible. They might change my life!

    • Paul: This whole business feels kind of intense, like a bad fit. Round peg, square hole. But whatever, I'll take it.

    • Paul: Well, you know, when people say stuff about you, it's always really flattering. But does it mean anything to me? It's not really real to me; there's no reality to it.

    • Paul: You start to really lose perspective on the movie when the critical response is as weirdly, regressively unanimous as it is.

    • Paul: It'd be disingenuous to say I don't like attention - I'm an actor for God's sake - and it's flattering and all, but attention was never my big goal. I just like to work and have a good time.

    • Paul: I'm not a guy who has a lot of, 'I want to work with so-and-so.' I'll take whatever work I can get.

    • Paul: Honestly, I never wanted to be more than a good supporting actor. Really, I enjoy it.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • empty

    10
    Paul Giamatti is a true actor. You really believe that he got into acting because he loves it for what it is. You'll never see him in any tabloids and you won't hear any gossip about him. In his roles, you sense more realism than many other actor's who are considered more talented than he.
  • A great character actor who deserves more recognition

    9.4
    To me, Paul Giamatti is an actor's actor. He has crossed many different genres such as comedy (Private Parts), mystery (Lady in the Water), drama (Cinderella Man) and others while exceeding expectations each time. He is a great character actor especially in such portrayals as Harvey Pekar in American Splendor and as Miles in Sideways. I feel these performances should have at least garnered him an Oscar nomination but sadly so far he has been snubbed. Not sure why, but he has many notable performances to garner recognition even from movie fans with high expectations. I look forward to many more films with Paul Giamatti and I am firm in the belief he will not let me down.moreless
More
Less