Paul Gleason

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/4/1944 , Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Died

5/27/2006

Birth Name

Paul Xavier Gleason

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul Gleason was born May 4, 1939, in Jersey City, New Jersey. He attended Florida State University, where he played football with Burn Reynolds and Robert Urich. Gleason has made a career in films playing bad guys, gangsters and sleazy white-collar criminals. His first credited acting role was in Winter a Go-Go, a fluffy teenage drive-in ski movie. Gleason played a number of roles in many of the popular television series in the 1960s and 70s, including four different roles in Adam-12. His film career has spanned some classic movies as The Great Santini, He Knows You're Alone and Fort Apache The Bronx. He may be best known for his role as the principal in The Breakfast Club, where he popularized the saying, "If you mess with the bull, you get the horns." In more recent years, he has played a Deputy police chief in Die Hard and a professor in Van Wilder. Paul Gleason died three weeks after being diagnosed with mesothelioma, a form of cancer related to asbestos inhalation.


More
Less