Paul Haggis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/10/1953 , London, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Paul Edward Haggis

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul Haggis is a noted Canadian writer and filmmaker. Haggis originally trained to be an artist before moving to Los Angeles in 1975 to pursue a career in the entertainment industry. He received his first credit in 1979 for writing the story of an episode of The Plastic Man Comedy Adventure Show. From there, he would gain regular work as a writer on television, working on popular series such as Diff'rent Strokes, One Day at a Time and the Facts of Life, on which he also served as a producer. In 1990, Haggis began his directorial career, helming the pilot of a television show called You Take the Kids. From there, he would continue directing television for the next decade. His big break as a director came in 2004, when he directed the film Crash.

More
Less