Paul Lynde

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/13/1926 , Mount Vernon, Ohio (Knox County)

Died

1/10/1982

Birth Name

Paul Edward Lynde

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul had three brothers (Richard, Corydon, Johnny) and two sisters (Helen, Grace). Parents: Hoy & Silvia. Paul's father was a sheriff & a butcher. Paul's nickname as a child was "chicken plucker" because his father was the local butcher. (Lynde attempted to glorify his father's occupation by referring to him as a "cattle surgeon".)

From the time he was a small child, he was obsessed with being rich and famous.

Graduated (barely) from Northwestern University, where he befriended Cloris Leachman & Charlotte Rae. On the day of commencement, he was not scheduled to graduate. It was only by appealing to the student senate (which held a special session while the orchestra was rehearsing the processional), that Paul was able to graduate.
Starred in the 1960 Broadway production of "Bye, Bye Birdie" which featured his hit song, "Kids". Paul & Dick Van Dyke were the only two people in the Broadway production to have been featured in the movie version.

Lynde's most public relationship was with his dog, Harry MacAfee, a Dandie Dinmont named after the character he played in "Bye Bye Birdie". Harry (the dog) earned his championship in the canine world and had a string of trophies to match his master's citations.
More
Less