Paul Mazursky

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/25/1930 , Brooklyn, NY, USA

Birth Name

Irwin Mazursky

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul Mazursky, an American film director, screenplay writer and actor, was born Irwin Mazursky in Brooklyn, New York, on April 25, 1930. Mazursky's first film role was in Stanley Kubrick's Fear and Desire (1953). After a few stock productions, Mazursky won a part in the 1955 movie The Blackboard Jungle. After a string of low-profile parts on both the screen and the stage, he wrote for the Danny Kaye Show (1963-67), which subsequently led to him co-writing the 1965 pilot for The Monkees. His first proper delve in to directing was in 1968, when he and co-writer Larry Tucker wrote the well-received I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! Buoyed up by this success, their next production, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969), saw even better results. After the disastrous Alex in Wonderland in 1970, he later bounced back with Blume in Love (1973) and saw his biggest accomplishment with the Oscar-nominated An Unmarried Woman (1978). Further success was to follow with Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1986) and Enemies, a Love Story (1989), which won him Best Director honors. Later on, Mazursky appeared in a few TV shows, including Curb Your Enthusiasm (2004 and 2009). Mazursky received five Academy Awards and won the Austin Film Festival's Distinguished Screenwriter Award in 2000.