Paul Reubens

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/27/1952 , Peekskill, New York, USA

Birth Name

Paul Rubenfeld

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul Reubens is a Jewish-American comedian, actor and writer. Reubens is more widely known by his persona Pee-wee Herman, a character he created while performing with the improvisational group, The Groundings. Later Reubens created the Pee-wee Herman Show which ran for five months at the Roxy Theater. He developed a devoted following which helped to put Pee-wee on the big screen. The movie Pee-wee's Big Adventure was a huge money maker, and increased his popularity. By this point Reubens only appeared as Pee-wee in interviews. Later he starred in the children's television show Pee-wee Playhouse which ran from 1986 to 1990. His arrest in 1991 for indecent exposure, caused Reubens to withdraw from the limelight. When he finally emerged, he called himself Paul Reubens. A recurring role on the show Murphy Brown lead to an Emmy nomination and fueled his comeback. He had a highly praised role in the movie Blow with Johnny Depp. He is currently in the process of making another Pee-wee Herman movie.


 

More
Less