Paul Richards (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/23/1924 , Hollywood, California, USA

Died

12/10/1974

Birth Name

Paul Richard Levitt

Gender

Male

Biography:

After entering UCLA in 1946 to study psychology, Paul Richards switched his major and earned a Master's degree in Theater Arts. He was then offered a scholarship to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London, England, but had to decline it because he couldn't afford to travel overseas.

Richards began acting professionally on radio in 1950. His distinctive voice was heard on many programs including Ford Theatre, This is Your FBI, and Escape.

In 1953, Paul Richards married actress Monica Keating. By this time, the talented Richards had also added stage, film and television roles to his resume. He played the villain in the very first episode of Gunsmoke. Richards made other memorable guest appearances on such TV series as Rawhide, The Untouchables and Bonanza before starring in his own show, the short-lived ABC series Breaking Point, in 1963.

Paul Richards continued to guest star in shows such as The Fugitive,Hawaii 5-0, Get Smart, and The Mod Squad until his life was tragically ended by cancer in 1974. He was just 50 years old.