Paul Rudd

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/6/1969 , Passaic, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Paul Stephen Rudd

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul Rudd was born Paul Stephen Rudd on April 6, 1969 in Passaic, New Jersey. A theatre major, he produced "Bloody Poetry" at the Globe Theater, starring himself as Percy Bysshe Shelley. While he had small television roles before, the movie Clueless with Alicia Silverstone was his first major motion picture. Since then, he has gone to have over 70 acting roles. He is best known for the movies The 40 Year Old Virgin, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy, Role Models, and Wet Hot American Summer. Paul is credited as a writer for the Role Models screenplay and for the television show Party Down. He was a producer for Party Down, The Ten, and for Wanderlust. Paul has gone on record as stating he was an avid fan of the television show Lost. Besides acting, Paul does some modeling, mostly for Perry Ellis clothing. Paul Rudd is married to Julie Yaeger and has one child named Jack. He currently lives in Manhattan, New York.



More
Less