Paul Shaffer

Follow
Paul Shaffer

Born

11/28/1949, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Paul Allen Wood Shaffer

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Paul Schaffer, Paul 'Shiv' Shaffer, Paul "The Shiv" Shaffer
6.9
User Rating
39 votes

Biography

EDIT
Keyboardist and composer Paul Shaffer began his musical career in Toronto stage shows in 1972, moving from there to Broadway. Fellow composer Howard Shore hired him to be musical director of the Saturday Night Live Band from 1975 to 1980, and eventually Paul became a somewhat prominant sketch…more

Credits