Paul Shaffer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/28/1949 , Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Paul Allen Wood Shaffer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Keyboardist and composer Paul Shaffer began his musical career in Toronto stage shows in 1972, moving from there to Broadway. Fellow composer Howard Shore hired him to be musical director of the Saturday Night Live Band from 1975 to 1980, and eventually Paul became a somewhat prominant sketch actor on the show. Since SNL, Paul has recorded with a number of top artists and wrote and produced many more. Paul became band leader for David Letterman's show on NBC in 1982 and followed him to CBS 11 years later, where he remains to this day.
  • © 2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
More
Less