Paul Stewart

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/13/1908 , New York, New York

Died

2/17/1986

Birth Name

Paul Sternberg

Gender

Male

Biography:

Paul Stewart is known for playing villains and mobsters. He participated in the Orson Welles 1938 radio broadcast of "The War of the Worlds". A founding member of AFTRA his lengthy film career included such hits as "Citizen Kane", Twelve O'Clock High", "Kiss Me Deadly", "The Bad and the Beautiful" and "In Cold Blood" to name a few. His television career developed from acting to directing including an episode from "Twilight Zone" called 'Little Girl Lost'. He was married to Big Band singer/actress Peg La Centra from 1939 until his death in 1986.