Pearl Bailey

Follow
Pearl Bailey

Born

3/29/1918, Newport News, Virginia

Died

8/17/1990

Birth Name

Pearl Mae Bailey

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Perlie Mae
7.4
out of 10
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Actress-singer Pearl Bailey began her career in vaudeville at the age of fifteen. Pearl performed in nightclubs in the 1930's with such entertainers as Cab Calloway, Duke Ellington, Noble Sissle, Cootie Williams and Edgar Hayes. Her sultry, throaty voice along with her quick wit and ad-libs made her…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Pearl Bailey yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less