Pearl Bailey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/29/1918 , Newport News, Virginia

Died

8/17/1990

Birth Name

Pearl Mae Bailey

Gender

Female

Biography:

Actress-singer Pearl Bailey began her career in vaudeville at the age of fifteen. Pearl performed in nightclubs in the 1930's with such entertainers as Cab Calloway, Duke Ellington, Noble Sissle, Cootie Williams and Edgar Hayes. Her sultry, throaty voice along with her quick wit and ad-libs made her the act to see. In 1946 Pearl debuted on Broadway in St. Louis Woman. Films and television weren't far behind and in 1954 she played the role of Frankie in the film version of Carmen Jones. On television Pearl appeared on many variety programs, talk shows and even hosted her own show in 1971 called The Pearl Bailey Show. Pearl won a Tony award for her role in Hello, Dolly! in 1968 and an Emmy for an ABC Afterschool Special performance in Cindy Eller: A Modern Fairy Tale.
More
Less