Peg Leg Bates

Follow
Peg Leg Bates

Born

10/11/1907, Bates

Died

12/8/1998

Birth Name

Clayton

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Peg Leg
9.6
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Clayton Bates was born and raised in Fountain Inn, South Carolina. Since he was a child, he was known to dance for nickels in front of local street audiences. Bates was working in a farm factory when fate struck. He lost his left leg in a cotton gin…more

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Peg Leg Bates yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW