Peg Phillips

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/20/1918 , Linton

Died

11/7/2002

Birth Name

Margaret

Gender

Female

Biography:

Peg Phillips did not start acting until age 65, when she began taking acting classes, after retiring as an accountant. In 1990 she got her break as Ruth-Anne Miller, the shop keeper in the series "Northern Exposure" (1990). The role was supposed to be a bit part, but in season 4 she became a regular. In addition to "Northern Exposure", Peg appeared on several Television shows and TV movies, most notably, "How the West Was Fun," (1994) Chase (1985), TV Movies; and guest appearances in "7th Heaven", "Touched By An Angel", and "E.R.", as well as some commercials. At at age 81, she received a broken hip and wrist from being hit by a car. A smoker since age 13, Peg Phillips died of lung disease in a suburban Seattle care center. She was 84. She was married twice, and had 2 children.
More
Less