Peggy Cass

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/21/1924 , Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Died

3/8/1999

Birth Name

Mary Margaret Cass

Gender

Female

Biography:

Actress-comedienne Peggy Cass is fondly remembered as a panelist on the game show To Tell the Truth. Her career began on the stage and in 1958 playing the role of Agnes Gooch in the Broadway production of Auntie Mame she won the Tony Award for Best Supporting Actress, she also reprised her role in the film version of the play. Peggy appeared in the 1961 TV series The Hathaways running only for one season, she and co-star Jack Weston had a fun time working with the Marquis Chimps aka their children on the show. In the later years Peggy was a regular on the game show and variety program circuit retiring in the early 80's.