Penélope Cruz

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/28/1974 , Madrid, Spain

Birth Name

Penélope Cruz Sánchez

Gender

Female

Biography:

Penélope is known outside her native country as the "Spanish enchantress". She studied classical ballet for nine years at Spain's National Conservatory, however at the age of 15 she heeded for her true calling when she bested more than 300 other girls at a talent agency audition. This gave her the chance take roles in Spanish TV shows and music videos, which in turn paved the way for a successful career on the big screen. Penélope made her movie debut in Laberinto griego, El (1993). Today she has become a successful film-star with a string of roles to her name, including: Elegy, Volver, Bandidas, Don't Move, and Gothika.