Penny Singleton

Follow
Penny Singleton

Born

9/15/1908, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Died

11/12/2003

Birth Name

Dorothy McNulty

Gender

9.9
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
The daughter of a journalist and the niece of former U.S. Postmaster General James Farley, Penny Singleton spent a good portion of her childhood singing "illustrated" songs at Philadelphia movie theaters. After briefly attending Columbia University, Singleton -- billed under her given name, Dorothy McNulty -- made her…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Penny Singleton yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW