Percy Helton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/31/1894 , New York, New York, USA

Died

9/11/1971

Birth Name

Percy A. Helton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Percy Helton, the diminutive, raspy-voiced character actor, born Jan 31, 1894, began his career as a child actor in vaudeville and on Broadway; however, it was his brief but memorable performance as a drunken Santa Claus in Miracle On 34th Street (1947) which helped make him one of the most familiar character actor's in Hollywood during the 1950's and '60's. Although he appeared briefly in James Garner's The Wheeler Dealers, and in Head with The Monkees, he is perhaps most remembered for playing Mr. Peevey in John Wayne's The Sons of Katie Elder.