Pete Townshend

Follow
Pete Townshend

Born

5/19/1945, Chiswick, London, England

Birth Name

Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Pete Townsend
9.5
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born into a musical family in London at the end of the Second World War, Townshend quickly found himself at the forefront of the British musical boom of the 1960's, as a member of one of the most rebellious, outspoken groups ever to emerge; The Who. Formed through…more

Credits