Peter Breck

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/13/1929 , Haverhill,Massachusetts

Died

2/6/2012

Birth Name

Joseph Peter Breck

Gender

Male

Biography:

The son of Joseph and Doris Breck, the tall (6'2"), dark and handsome actor had hoped to achieve super stardom with the 1959 western Black Saddle, but didn't. His most popular and famous role was that of Nick Barkley on the Big Valley (1965-69). After the show ended he reverted to guest appearances on a barrage of different shows. Peter married Diane Bourne in 1960 and will be celebrating their 47th wedding anniversary this year (2007). They had one son, Christopher born in 1962. In the mid 80s he was diagnosed with Acute Myeloid the worst kind of leukemia. He fought the disease for two years with a positive attitude. Peter and his wife reside in Vancouver, Canada. Peter is still active with attending Western Film Festivals, writing columns for a Western publication and working on his website.