Peter Fonda

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/23/1940 , New York, New York

Birth Name

Peter Henry Fonda

Gender

Male

Biography:

Peter Henry Fonda was born on February 23, 1940 in New York, New York. His parents were actor Henry Fonda and financier Frances Ford Seymour. His sister is actress Jane Fonda. Peter studied acting in Omaha, Nebraska, which is his dad's hometown. While living in Omaha, he attended the University of Omaha. Soon after he joined the Omaha Community Playhouse. When Peter was 19 he performed in the Broadway play Blood, Sweat, and Stanley Poole in New York City. A couple years later he moved to Hollywood, California to make movies. In 1963, he made his first film, Tammy and the Doctor. When Peter first started acting he played romantic leading roles. In 1966, he began taking on roles that were anti-establishment. Which earned him notoriety as a delinquent and rebel. The role that Peter is most known for is the 1969 independent film Easy Rider. Along with Dennis Hopper, co-wrote and acted in Easy Rider. He also produced the film. Recently Peter has been seen in movies Ghost Rider, Wild Hogs, and 3:10 to Yuma.
More
Less