Peter Graves

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/18/1926 , Minneapolis, Minnesota

Died

3/14/2010

Birth Name

Peter Aurness

Gender

Male

Biography:

Peter Graves was an American actor. He was best known for his role as Jim Phelps in the TV series Mission:Impossible, however he appeared in over seventy films and television shows. Graves was born Peter Aurness on 18 March 1926 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He adopted the surname Graves as a stage name to differentiate himself from his older brother James, who was also a successful actor. Graves first appeared on television as the rancher in the NBC series Fury. He later played Christopher Cobb in Whiplash, and had roles in Alfred Hitchcock Presents, Route 66, and The Invaders. His many film credits include Stalag 17, The Yellow Tomahawk, The Naked Street, Airplane! and Airplane II, and Number One with a Bullet. He received a Golden Globe Award in 1971 for his performance as Jim Phelps. He also won a Primetime Emmy Award in 1997 for his work as host of Biography. Graves was 83 when he died of a heart attack on 14 March 2010. He was married to Joan Endress for nearly 60 years. They had three children.



More
Less