Peter Lawford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/7/1923 , London, England

Died

12/24/1984

Birth Name

Peter Sydney Ernest Aylen Lawford

Gender

Male

Biography:

Peter Lawford's life story is the stuff best selling books are made of. James Spada's book "The Man Who Kept the Secrets" is just that. Peter packed a lot of living in his 61 years as Spada tells in great detail.
Peter Lawford, like many motion picture actors made the switch from the big screen to the small screen with great ease. Besides starring in two television shows of his own, Dear Phoebe and The Thin Man he also appeared in countless television show episodes that spanned almost 30 years.
On Hollywood's walk of stars, Peter Lawford received his star not for films ( he appeared in over 80 of them ), but for his contribution to the television industry. Peter Lawford will always be remembered as one of Hollywood's most beloved actors.