Peter Lind Hayes

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/25/1918 , San Francisco, CA

Died

4/21/1998

Birth Name

Joseph Conrad Lind

Gender

Male

Biography:

Multi-talented performer Peter Lind Hayes began his career on the vaudeville stage with his mother Grace Hayes when he was nine years old. He served in the United States Air Force during World War II and met his wife Mary Healy during that time. This actor, singer, songwriter, author starred in many venues of the entertainment field from stage, radio, television to motion pictures. In 1950 he and his wife hosted their own show The Peter Lind Hayes Show. Sponsored by Chevrolet, he and his wife were the first to sing the jingle which later would become Dinah Shore's signature for her program. In 1960 he and his wife would venture into the sitcom world of television with their show Peter Loves Mary. Throughout the rest of the 60's and 70's Peter would appear on various talk shows, game shows and television dramas.