Peter Lorre

Follow
Peter Lorre

Born

6/26/1904, Rózsahegy, Austria-Hungary [now Ruzomberok, Slovakia]

Died

3/23/1964

Birth Name

László Löwenstein

Gender

Male
8.7
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT
Short, chubby-faced actor who created an international sensation in 1932 with his portrayal of a child murderer in the German film classic "M". Lorre would leave Germany shortly thereafter upon the assumption of power by the Nazis. He first went to England where Hitchcock gave him work in…more

Credits